QUESTION

when a venue is booked for a date, and the date is on the signed contract, but the venue wrote the wrong day of the week (like Saturday vs. Friday) ??

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
Legal question: when a venue is booked for a date, and the date is on the signed contract, but the venue wrote the wrong dat of the week (like Saturday vs. Friday) and they have double booked, is the contract valid with the actual date or can they not adhere to it because the day of the week (that they wrote) is incorrect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I would think that the date would be controlling and you should have a good claim against them for any damages you incur as a result of their breach of the contract.  However, it's possible that it would be considered a mutual mistake of fact, in which case they may be able to wiggle out of it.  It's an interesting issue and may require additional legal research to see if any courts have addressed this before.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters