QUESTION

When can I claim a lease credit of 16k$ to my business buyer

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold me business on July 2015, in the contract we wrote : A) seller is granting to buyer a provisional credit of $ 16,868.31 ("lease credit amount") to allow buyer to provide the additional 3 month security deposit in accordance with the provision of the lease governing the assignment of same B) upon expiration of the term of the lease of the premises, buyer will return the lease amount to seller. The term of the lease was September 30, 2017. The buyer used is first option of 5 years to continue. The term of the lease is passed. He says no, it is in 5 years. what can I do ? Thanks Herve
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You tell us......YOU played lawyer and drafted the sales agreement so YOU should know exactly what was agreed to, how the deal was structured, and who gets what when. Other than that  - you will simply need to spend the money to hire a lawyer and start to assess the damage you did and problems that may have been created with your self made contract. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters