QUESTION

When I send a demand letter for money owed, do I use their last name on the contract between us or the new last name they received through marriage?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I believe that the person I am ready to take to small claims court changed their last name. I need to send them a demand letter first but I'm not sure which name to address it to, the old last name thats on our contract or the new last name they got from marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Care Attorney serving Reno, NV
1 Award
I would list them by both names--just say "Alice Smith, also known as Alice Jones."
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters