QUESTION

when we refinanced they left my wife off the deal by mistake. how do i fix that

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
my wife was on the deed to our home. three months after purchase we did a refi. we are now 12 years later and just learned that they dropped her off the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Just execute and record a deed transferring your home, for no consideration, from yourself to yourself and your wife.  You may need any mortgage holder to sign off on this but that shouldn't be a problem (except for bureaucratic red tape.)
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters