QUESTION

when you are to become a homeless veteran because you signed a lease with another veteran

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have received a 3 day notice of eviction because the other person decided to move out. I will be homeless. What legal action van I take against that person in Florida today? Also can I prevent the landlord from eviction as a disabled veteran? In addition because I just came out of the hospital and I cannot move without the use of my leg.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally you have no ability to force a private LL to let you stay in a place without paying the rent. You may want to call legal aid to address buying some timefor you to move though. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters