QUESTION

Where do I sue someone who owes me over $50,000 acknowledges the debt, promises to pay every time but continually forfeits

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered into a contract to invest $80,000 worth of personal money with a RN who owns a private school in the Philippines with profit to be paid in 3-month-installments and the final sum (including the original investment amount) to be paid at the end of the one-year-contract. However, she (RN) has deliberately and consistently pay the profits and would not meet every time we agree to have a meeting. She now avoids my calls and sends text messages about once or twice every week that the money will be paid. I I am very much interested in suing this person and possibly having her pay for the legal costs. About how much will it cost to get a lawyer and how much time am I looking at to get the money refunded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is certainly worth discussing with an attorney. I think different attorneys will provide you different estimates and timetables. I think anyone that gives you a timetable under six months is probably over-optimistic. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters