QUESTION

Who can help me get my unpaid royalties from the government?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm a disabled veteran, and the government owes me music royalties from my active duty time in the military. Who can help me get my royalties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It would be a rare instance where the government would owe royalties for music use. Typically anything created while in the military is the property of the government. You would need to retain an intellectual properyt lawyer to address this otherwise. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 7:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters