QUESTION

Who is eligible for signing a contract under the US law in a corporation?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Can an Administrator in a company sign a contract? or does necessarily have to be signed by the CEO?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The answer will be normally found in the bylaws. Normally any officer authorized by the bylaws and Board of Directors can sign. Sometimes a Director can sign. The term "administrator" is not a corporate officer, director or shareholder (the only 3 options.) 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The corporation should issue a resolution accepting the terms of the contract and authorizing a person to sign a contract for the corporation. The corporation can authorize any person to sign the contract. It does not have to be the CEO.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters