QUESTION

Who is responsible for the legal contract when selling a biz? Is it the buyer, the seller or the Broker, who came up with the buyer?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2019 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Looking for a lawyer familiar with the purchase of a small business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While not an absolute rule, the seller drafts the contract initially, for review by the buyer.  There is a form for this stuff, so it is not rocket science.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters