QUESTION

Who will be the appropriate person to sue in small claims court? The event planner, restaurant where event was held or both?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was recently hired by a event planner to provide service and equipment for an event at a restaurant for the All Star Weekend. The event planner is who was responsible for paying me however the event planner is stating that he is awaiting for the owner of the restaurant to give him money to pay me what I am owed. Who will be the appropriate person to sue in small claims court? The event planner, restaurant where event was held or both? No official written contract signed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The general rule is to sue everybody, but in this case i don't see a basis to sue the restaurant.  Your contract (oral0 was with the event planner and, I assume, there was notihg agreed about payment for your services being contingent on the event planner collecting from the venue.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2020 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters