QUESTION

Will a non-notarized monetary contract between someone in Miami, FL and someone in London, UK be upheld in court?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a former business partner I no longer want to deal with. I'm in Miami and he's in London. We have never met in person, but we were working together on an eCommerce store and communicating online and through apps. There's a series of contracts digitally made and signed, but all un-notarized. As of the current contract and all the money I've paid until now, I owe him around $6k. He emotionally abused me, manipulated me, and threatened me to have me continue to pay, and I was 18 when it had all started so i didn't know any better and I was scared what would happen otherwise. I'm now 20 and I don't want to be dealing with this if I don't have to. Any and all answers are appreciated and I'll be more to elaborate more if needed. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With certain exceptions which do not seem to apply here, there is generally no need for a signature on a contract to be notarized under the law of every American jurisdiction of which I'm aware, but British law may be different, and (assuming that none of the contracts has a choice of law provision) it is possible that this question could be governed by British law.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2019 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters