QUESTION

Will an attorney be willing to look over a retainer agreement and tell me if it sounds like a standard contract?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I'm having trouble understanding the agreement and there are many terms that sound intimidating even after the attorney explains it to me. I just want to have an outside attorney take a look at the document and tell me if it seems reasonable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Transactions Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Abdallah Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Retainer agreements are required by the California State Bar when the amount is $1,000 or more. The provisions are typically standard, though they can vary greatly. If you still do not feel comfortable about signing the retainer, by all means have another lawyer take a look at it for your piece of mind. Mitch abdallah Abdallah Law Group, P.C. (916) 446-1974
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters