QUESTION

Will I be sued by my company if I violate the non-solicitation clause after having worked only for a week with them?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I started work full time as developer for a software services firm 5 days ago. They placed me with a big banking client. During this week, I got a interview call directly from the banking client and also got an offer from them for a different location. They do not know that I work for their customer. Now, can I leave my firm and start full time work with the client? Or am I violating this clause: 9(b) solicit or accept employment as an employee or independent contractor, with any customers of the Company for whom I was assigned responsibility to support Company’s engagement at any time during the term of my employment with the Company. Should I let the banking company know that I worked for them as a contractor for a week before joining them? I am afraid if I let my services company know that I got an offer from the client and will be joining them, they might not take it lightly. I am too scared to accept the offer lest I get sued by the bank and the services company. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should first check the contract to see if there is a period of time for probation or an opportunity for you to rescind the contract. You may be able to get out of the contract. Because the bank wants you in a different location, you may not be in violation of the non-compete. It all depends on what the contract says.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters