QUESTION

Will i have to pay if My renter's agency isn't forfilling there end of contract.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Renters are coming to me cause they can't get in touch with my agency. they want me to pay $500 for ending contract early.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its hard to tell from your description what is actually happening. If you are the property owner and your rental agency/property management compan isnt doing a good job, you will have to look at your contract with them to seewhat it provides for termination or "early" termination. If it is unclear, sadly, it may make more economic sense to pay the $500.00 as the the court costs for filing a suit over the issue would likely exceed that value. And before you say it, it is RARELY a good idea to litigate cases based upon moral principles,unless you are willing to fork out tens of thousands of dollars toaddress that type of contentious litigation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters