QUESTION

Will lawyers handle a civil case involving 21000 in damages ,,,...for a set fee as opposed to retainer plus hourly?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
Contractor installed 8 ft ceiling instead of 9 foot ceiling called for by plans.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's very unlikely that an established attorney would handle this type of case for a set fee, because the attorney has no control over how much time he/she willll have to put in.  It may be that a settlement can be reached right away, or the defendant may insist on taking numerous depositions and making numerous motions, all of which the attorney would have to spend time on.  It's even less likely in a $20,000 case, since the set fee would have to be pretty low.  You might have a better chance if the contract required the loser to pay the winner's attorneys' fees, and the fee could be a set amount plus whatever the court awards as attorneys' fees.  Then if the defendant drags the case out, the lawyer could at least have a chance of recovering for the extra time.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters