QUESTION

Will small claims court allow for lawyer fees if you prevail

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although I'm not familiar with the rules of Texas small claims courts, it shouldn't make any difference.  The general rule is that each side pays for its own lawyer, win or lose.  The only exceptions are if you are suing under a statute, or a contract, which allows attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters