QUESTION

winning Default judgement in New Jersey Civil court against home improvement contractor.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had hired a contractor to finish my basement. He charged me two large payments as deposit on credit card in different months with my permission to purchase material. He kept on promising to start the work, But there was no show, He ran away with my money. I fought very hard with CC company but they did not support or help me reverse the charge. I filled civil law suit against contractor, he was served but he did not respond. I won the judgment in my favor by default. I dont know anything about him, he was not licensed contractor which I learned after the fact and his review on internet was bad which I learned after the fact. Can I take this judgment to Credit card company to reserve two charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
 You have to record or "docket" you judgment.  Once your judgment is recorded in the Superior Court, the debtor cannot sell with clear title any real estate owned in New Jersey until your debt is paid. To record a judgment you should request a Statement for Docketing from the Clerk of the Special Civil Part in the county where the case was heard.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters