QUESTION

with a vehicle lease. at the end of lease, is the leasing company able to descriminate, and quote different buy-out prices for different buyers?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am referring to a auto lease buy-out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I lease a car.  My lease has a buyout amount in the lease contract, and so does every automobile lease I've ever had.  The buyout price is whatever is negotiated between lessor and lessee.  You can try to negotiate a better buyout price at the time you lease, or you can offer a lesser amount to purchase at the end of the lease and see whether the leasing company will take it.  Unless the leasing company treats people differently based on some statutorily prohibited reason (race, religion, gender, etc.), there is no reason that one person can't negotiate a better deal than another.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters