QUESTION

work for a security company, they have a clause in the contract so the building cannot hire us if the contract ends. can they do that?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2025 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The security company I work for has a contract with a building. Now the building wants to get rid of the company but wants to keep some of us. The pay is a lot better working for the building directly. The securiy company owner says they cannot because their contract states that this cannot happen for 3 yrs. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - they are known as "non-compete" agreements. You might also have one regarding your employment. Talk to an employment lawyer you retain before you do anything that  might cost you dearly. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2025 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters