QUESTION

Would it be illegal for my campus safety to SEARCH my room without me being there and my consent ?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Washington
More details to this question:
In my leasing contract , it states that : Subject to all notice requirements under applicable law, if any, the College and Manager reserve the right to enter students room without notice and in Students abscences for reasons of health, safet, or general welfare; to make repairs to the room and or/furnishing; upon reasonable suspicion of the presence of any illegal substance or activity; or for other suspected violations of federal, state or local law or the Policies and Regulations . Would it be illegal for my campus safety to SEARCH my room without me being there and/or giving my consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You state that the search was without your consent, but you signed the lease consenting to searches under the conditions specified.  Assuming those conditions were met, I don't think there would be anything illegal about the search.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters