QUESTION

a partner in a corporation has withheld money from other partners and paid himself

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Me and another partner have left a corporation. There is still a partnership agreement in place and the corporation has made money but has not paid us our portion of the profits. Me and the other partner left after I was physically attacked by the other partner. The partnership was never dissolved and me and the other partner still own one third each of the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Corporations are not partnerships and do not have partners. You are confused about these relationships and need to see an attorney to review your documents and determine your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters