QUESTION

benihana corporation hiding employee information

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I was in a benihana restaurant parking lot when one of the employees back in to my car and cause some damage to my park car. I tried to talk to the employee but he ran away. Basically it was a hit and run and when i filed a police report. The police said the company does not want to release any information and they hardly know the guy since he just work there for 2 days. the employee never came back. I called corporate and they said they can't release any employee information unless the cop writes to them. I was told by the officer however that the managers don't have information on the guy and they are very disorganized. who is responsible for my car damage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The restaurant is responsible for the repairs to your car. Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer is liable for injuries caused by his employees while on the job. That rule does not apply to independent contractors, but even if Benihana and the parking person called him an independent contractor, the law will treat him as an employee for this purpose. Standard procedure in this kind of case is for you to report this to your auto insurance company, and it will fix your car and get the money back from Benihana's insurance. Since you were not at fault, you should not pay any deductible. If your insurance company requires you to pay any deductible, then you should sue Benihana in small claims court, send a copy of the lawsuit to your local newspaper and television stations, and next time your insurance comes up for renewal, change companies. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack    
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters