QUESTION

California nonprofit operations question. Is it legal for a board member to conduct a business not related to the nonprofit he/she is involved in?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
Hi. We are in the process of incorporating our new nonprofit organization that will be providing alternative activities to the at-risk-youth. President of our board is an owner of a small business not related to the nonprofit. He is willing to donate a big portion of his profits to cover the costs of development and maintenance. Is it legal to do so? Could it be considered as conflict of interest? What are the risks of doing that? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
All boards, for profit and non-profit, have board members who work for, operate or even own other businesses. This is not a problem, unless the companies compete directly or do business with each other. There are ways to deal with such transactions. For example, an contract with a board member is presumed to be unfair to the company unless a majority of the board not including the conflicted member  approve the transaction. On the other hand, it is only presumed to be unfair, and that presumption can be disproved if the contract is in fact fair to the company. How do you prove that? Depends on the facts. The problems of conflicts is really the donor's problem, since he can be required to return any compensation his company receives back to the non-profit. It's in his best interests to guard against that. Donations are not a conflict. Contracts between the donor's other company or a company owned or run by any director, officer or employee and the non-profit could pose conflicts. Call me if any of those come up. Dana Sack 510-286-2200 ds@sackrosendin.com www.sackrosendin.com  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The full range of possible advice you can receive on this question is beyond the scope of this forum. As a general matter, it is entirely possible for a donor to contribute a portion of the profits of his business to a charity -- that happens all the time. You should consult with your own attorney regarding the conflicts-of-interest poiicy of your new entity.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters