QUESTION

Can a business loan for a corporation affect the personal property of the grantor/president? I have a contract and would like an att. to look at it.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a business loan contract. Borrower is a corporation. President is grantor. Under COLLATERAL there is listed only the property of the corporation. But under the PERSONAL GUARANTEE AGREEMENT, the personal property of the guarantor/president is also consider as collateral. I would like to have an attorney look at the contract and clarify this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If any of the property of the corporation is real estate, then you should have a real estate attorney review the documents, especially the guaranty. The interplay of California's anti-deficiency laws and the common law subrogation rights of guarantors, have some unexpected consequences and require language in the guaranty which is unique to California. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2017 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Certainly that could be the case if the individual is a guarantor on the agreement. Please let me know if you would like assistance reviewing the agreement. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters