QUESTION

Can a minor be an executive if he has controlling interest in a corporation?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Corporate Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Can a person under 18, that has controlling interest or votes in a corporation, become or hire himself as an executive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends. In most states, there is no age limitation on service as a corporate officer. Any contract of employment that the minor makes with the corporation will be voidable.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters