QUESTION

Can a retail clothing store force you to wear their merchandise whilst workning?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Corporate Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I work at Vineyard Vines and the dress code is "Only Vineyard Vines clothing can be worn to work" this is very limiting as the merchandise is poorly made to size and I am constantly having to alter them. The handbook states " To strongly encourage Team members to represent vineyard vine style. Then continue to say "Please note that the company does not mandate that any Team Member wear our clothing. However I have a manager that demands we wear vineyard vine clothing every day and fiercely reprimand's employees if they show up in anything other than vineyard vine apparel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Dress code is very important in the workplace. If the manager wants all to wear Vineyard clothing, employees must honor that decision. In a corporation, your manager has a boss and a boss over that boss. So most likely, he is being told to enforce such rules and if he does not his job can be put in danger. Its all about workplace politics. You can try to speak to the manager, if that does not work you can start looking for work in a non-dress code environment.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters