QUESTION

Can a shareholder sell shares at a much lower rate than purchase price or at par value? eg. purchased at 100/share, sell at 0.01

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
We have a shareholder who purchased shares at 100/share. He wants to exit the company, which is a failed start-up. Realizing the loss of his investment, he just wants to exit with no further expenses. Can the company purchase his shares back at the par value of 0.01, by mutual agreement? Or does the company have to purchase them back at their purchase price. The company has no profit or income, only investments via the sale of shares and operating expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving Miami, FL at Alcoba Law Group PA
Update Your Profile
A shareholder can give his shares away if you do not have a shareholder agreement that addresses the issue or if there is no specific state law that addresses the matter. Look at your shareholder agreement to see if the remaining shareholders have a first option to purchase shares. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters