QUESTION

Can a stockholder in a California Mutual Water Company sue the company?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
The question is related to, "Can you sue yourself?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A shareholder is a differnt person from the coporation; each can be sued or sue another person.  So the answer is yes, a shareholder can sue the corporation in which he owns shares of stock.  It doens't matter what type of corporation it is, such as a mutual water company.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters