QUESTION

Can copyright holder sue the sponsor of illegal project?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm planning to host a Gameserver based on leaked server files, on a Offshore hosting that doesn't recognize DMCA and doesn't care about copyrights. I will have a company to sponsor me for paying the bills and we will have a "Sponsored by" tag on our website. In case of the legal owner of copyrights decides to sue us, could he sue our sponsor too? If yes is there any way to avoid suing our sponsor? Thanks a lot. - Best regards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can sue your sponsor. Anything you set up to stop them from suing your sponsor will be paper only, and eventually they should be able to pierce throuh it.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters