QUESTION

Can I form a corporation in order to protect personal assets?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Corporate Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was looking into saving money in order to buy assets and build wealth. I was informed that I should begin a corporation to protect these assets from tax and any possible future lawsuits. What kind of corporation do I start and how does it work?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

ADR and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Glass Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
Dear Mr. Whiteley, Yes, a corporation can shield you from your personal assets being at risk when conducting a business/venture of some sort.  There are six (6) main different types of Texas corporations; you can "Google" to find out and/or, when you're ready contact us at (713) 910-5757 and/or via email to AttorneyGlass@yahoo.com Please note that we can discuss - and address - your options regardless of which Texas city in which you reside and/or conduct business, as Texas law is obviously the same statewide.  We have a large percentage of corporate (and other) clients, most currently from Brenham to Abilene, etc. Note that this site is using old information from 10+ years ago, so please contact me using the info. above instead of what Lawyers.com has"on file." Thank you, Howard L. Glass LAW OFFICES OF HOWARD GLASS, P.C. Great Southwest Building 1314 Texas Street, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77002 (713) 910-5757 Telephone (713) 237-0755 Telefax AttorneyGlass@yahoo.com
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You cannot get wealthier by owning your assets inside a corporation than by owning them directly. Indeed, there are substantial costs of maintaining the corporation, including taxes, franchise fees and accounting expenses. Corporations are taxed. There is no free lunch here.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters