QUESTION

Can one's shares in an S corporation be left in a will to his children?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
A person owns 5% of an S corporation, this person wants his children to acquire his shares of the corporation upon his death. Can the shares be willed to his children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  But the shareholders agreement, if any, may change the default answer, and set conditions on transfer.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters