QUESTION

Can renters or tenants be elected to the Board of Directors of a POA or HOA?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
We have a POA in our community. We also have what we call Associate Members which can include renters or tenants so they can join in the activities of the community. Since they are not property owners can they be elected to the Board of Directors of the non-profit Property Owners Association
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The answer will be found in your CC&Rs or in your Bylaws. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters