QUESTION

Can renters serve on the board of a Property Owners Association

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
In the state of California Property Owners Association incorporated in the State of California - can renters serve on the board of directors of the Assoc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
I am unaware of any law that prevents renters from being elected to an HOA Board, but all the CC&Rs I have ever written or reviewed have always required that all Board members be current owners. An owner who sells before the end of her or his term ceases to be a Board member at the close of escrow, even if she or he continues to live in the unit. Check the CC&RS. I expect you will find that they require ownership. Dana Sack 510-286-2200 ds@sackrosendin.com www.sackrosendin.com  
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters