QUESTION

can scorp officer change the shareholders percentage without the consent of other partners

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are mixing concepts.  Partners are in a partnership.  Shareholders are in a corporation.  An S-Corp is a tax designation and has nothing to do with ownership.  The transfer of shares is governed by the shareholders' agreement, if there is one.  No one can take your shares without your consent, but you may not or may have a say on who is issued shares.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters