QUESTION

Can UnitedHealth Groups Optum bank force me to register for their new Healthsafe ID in order to access my HSA account online?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2019 on Corporate Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My username and password was all that was previously required. Now they have deleted those credentials without my permission and are trying to corral me into this new trademarked login system. One of the benefits is supposed to be having a single login for all sites that use the Healthsafe ID, but security experts say you should have separate logins and passwords for all sites where you have accounts. There is no opt-out. I'm very suspicious of the motive here, the benefits of this new system are nil. That account is mine and I'm being refused online access to manage the account unless I play their game, do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Optum Bank  is part of the United Health Group. As such, they have the right to create their own rules and regulations about how the accounts are used and accessed for use as an HSA. If you do not like the process that they are using, I assume that you are free to close the account and move it to another HSA at another bank.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2019 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters