QUESTION

Can you remain a corporate trustee if you have not attended meetings in 10 years?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Corporate Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The answers depends on the terms of the trust.  If there were meetings held and you did not attend, it is possible that this may disqualify you as a trustee.  In order to answer the question fully, you would have to look at the terms of the trust.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters