QUESTION

Can you sue a company for enrolling you in a policy without your consent?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
My car insurance company enrolled me in a policy without my knowledge or consent until I received a bill about it. Can I sue them for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When it comes to insurance agreements it is important to know that they are considered one sided and in certain circumstances unfair to the consumer, who is in disadvantageous position, as opposed to the insurance company. Whether a person can sue or invalidate a contract provision depends on whether the provision at issue as included in the insurance contract and whether it was clear, visible and conspicuous. If an insurance company does something the consumer finds unlawful, first it is necessary to review the insurance agreement. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2020 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters