QUESTION

Do I have the legal right to discuss what was said in an HOA board meeting?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
I've been asked for details of a board meeting in my HOA, by the people concerned. The neighborhood has started a petition against them for having a vacation rental. Am I breaking any laws by discussing what was said in the board meeting? May I tell my neighbors what actions are being discussed at the board meeting against them? I am a board member. Is there any difference between what can be disclosed from the part of the board meeting that is open vs the executive part? The neighbors were not invited to attend the executive part of the meeting, so they are unaware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Anything that was discussed in Executive Session by the Directors alone is confidential and must be kept secret, unless someone was  specifically instructed to tell someone outside the meeting about it.  As a Director, you are a fiduciary for the corporation and your fellow Directors. Unless the Directors are conspiring to do something illegal or contrary to the best interests of the Corporation or all of itsmember, you are prohibited from revealing such secrets. Anything that was discussed in an open meeting of the Directors with other homeowners present, you can discuss with anyone, including the owners who are renting. Dana Sack 510-286-2200
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters