QUESTION

Does california have a benefit of use law?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
If someone benefits from a service such as a utility, but the account is not in their name can they be held liable for charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It's not called benefit of use, but yes, the tenant(s) would be liable. Get the account in your name for various good reasons. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters