QUESTION

during my company paid training i received a job offer and decided to take it , when I'm required to pay it back?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
There is no company in place yet about that and I never signed anything to that affect but my manager sent me a note that looks like this: "I have been working on a policy for high cost training items, like this one, where the employee must agree to payback a prorated amount of the cost should they choose to leave (company name) within a year of completing the training. (This policy effort mostly comes from the large # of employees who have left shortly after completing the expensive CISSP training.) (Example: Employee takes a $4,000 training and leaves CI 6 months after completing it. This employee would have to pay back $2000 of the training costs.) This policy is in the works with HR currently finalizing the last aspects of it. When put into effect, this policy would be applicable to the training you outlined below.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
No, not if you did not agree to it. What would happen if there were such a policy and no one told you about it before you took the course? The answer should be the same. What would happen if the policy were buried at the back of a thick employment manual? What if you signed something saying you agreed to everything in the manual, but had never been given time to read it? What if you were given the opportunity to read the employment manual, but never got as far as this provision before you gave up and signed the agreement? The answer should be the same, unless you were specifically told that reimbursement would be required if you left before the company had earned the cost of the course back from your work. If they call and threaten you, consider hiring us to defend you. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters