QUESTION

graduated in 2007 after 2009 my records were lost. Career ruined. Sent a letter of complaint what type of lawyer do I need to proceed?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Corporate Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Former employer from 2009 provided a copy of my diploma on 01/13/2017 that they had received from the school. So I have proof that I graduated now. But until then my family and I suffered because it was hard to find work without proof of graduating Last employer harassed me for proof of my diploma and sent me various e-mails asking for point of contact for the information. I sent a letter to the school board stating this could be a potential lawsuit It has affected my income to take care of my family and it has affected my health that I'm taking medication for. As I stated earlier I sent them a letter of complaint with a copy of all of the supporting documentation 1. proof from the state no records of my diploma. 2. e-mails of harassment. 3. A copy of my diploma that was requested from a former employer in 2009. 4.List of all of the medications that I'm taking proving its affected my health I sent this letter 01/19/2017 no response yet what type of lawyer do I need and where do I go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may find an education law center in your area -- that would be one place to look.  This isn't my area of expertise but options that come to mind are:  1) contact the Pa Dept of Education and file a complaint; 2) ask the Dept if they have a transcript of your school records; 3) file a Right to Know request with your school district for your school records.  That will force them to respond and gives you an administrative process to pursue; 4) file a "mandamus" action with the court demanding that the school "recreate" your school records.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters