QUESTION

Hi :Preparing for child college application while having several properties in FL.Can it help if I put them under a new company for financial aid?

Asked on May 07th, 2019 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have several rental properties in FL, all have mortgage. If I have a company and put them under the shell of company, Can this help for my children get financial aid in college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your plan would cause you to commit a fraud on your application. 
Answered on May 09th, 2019 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters