QUESTION

How do I dissolve a very small corporation ? No assets, no value . Was formed in the early 90s. Originally 9 members now just 2 .

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Corporate Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
9 cousins formed this corporation . Our grandparents left us a piece of land ( only half of a acre ) . We use it for picnics etc. We formed the corp. to keep it in the family. 2 cousins have passed away, others moved, or just have no interest. Only my brother an I are left !! We have not paid taxes kept records etc. There is no profits just a piece of land .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If the real estate is in the corporations name, it will need be sold or conveyed to the remaining shareholders as part of a dissolution of the corporation, but you will also want to have someone look at the tax implications.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters