QUESTION

How do I go about transferring shares and all liabilities to another person when parting with a business?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2021 on Corporate Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to part ways with a business that I started with another partner. I want to know what needs to be done when I transfer all my shares to the new managing partner. This will include all personal guarantees I made during the founding of the business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what kind of business entity you are involved in from your facts.  However, when it comes to liabilities that you personally guaranteed at the inception of a business, it is highly unlikely that anybody is going to release you from those.  There are numerous other ways to approach this, none of which is likely to get the result that you are looking for
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters