QUESTION

How do I transfer shares from my S Corp into an irrevocable trust

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
How do I transfer shares from my S Corp into an irrevocable trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
I urge you to use a Certified Tax Specialist. I am not one. The IRC sections for establishing an irrevocable trust look straightforward enough, but there all kinds of traps for the unknowing. You want someone specially trained and who does them often enough to keep up with the latest legal rulings and articles on the subject. www.calbar.org has a list of Certified Tax Specialists. Not all irrevocable trusts can own S-corporation shares. Make sure your attorney checks those requirements, too. Failure to comply will automatically and retroactively convert your S-corporation to a C-corporation, with the resulting negligence penalties and interest. Good luck. Dana Sack 510-286-2200
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters