QUESTION

How do we change the name of our California non-profit educational organization?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
What fees are involved? Who do we notify? Is it possible to use a fictitious business name if we are a non-profit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are a corporation or limited liability company, then you can either change the legal name of the company by filing an amendment to the Articles of Incorporation or Articles of Organization with the Secretary of State or you can file a fictitious name statement and have both names. The legal name would remaing the same, but your company would also be entitled to legally use the other name, as well. If your company is just some people acting together with a fictitious name statement filed and published somewhere, then you can just file another one and have both names. I strongly urge you to conduct this business as either a corporation or a limited liability company. We can discuss the choice. If there are several of you, and especially if you have an paid employees, each of you is personally liable for any harm caused by any wrongful conduct of any of the others, including failure to pay for goods and services any of them agree the group will pay for. We form simple corporations and limited liability companies for $1200.00, about $200 of which is filing fees. That includes filing the Articles with the Secretary of State, Bylaws for a corporation and an operating agreement for an LLC, and organizational resolutions to cover certain decisions needed to get started. If you would like to discuss this further, please call me at 510-286-2200. Dana Sack
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters