QUESTION

How much do corporate lawyer charge client and how much does it cost to do legal research an attend court hearing to fight a case an dismiss the cas

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Corporate Law - Florida
More details to this question:
how much do corporate lawyer charge there client and how much does it cost to fight a case an try to get the case dimissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the answer to your question regarding the amount of legal fees required to prepare, file and attend a hearing on a motion to dismiss is "it depends".  If the facts of your case are not complex, the case is filed in the State court (as opposed to Federal Court) and the basis for the motion to dismiss is fairly straightforward then the cost could be as minimal as $750-$1000.    If the case is filed in Federal Court and there are legal/factual complexities, it could cost between $2000-$4000.    You will only have twenty days to file an answer to the lawsuit from the date the you are served so you will want to retain an attorney as soon as reasonably possible.  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters