QUESTION

How to add a person as owner of NY S Corp?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
how can i add a new owner and provide a legal document to my accountant for my new york state S corp?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The owners of a New York corporation are called "shareholders." The evidence of ownership is called a "stock certificate." You give away (or sell) an interest in your corporation by issuing stock to the new owner. The stock can be stock you own or new stock issued by the corporation. An attorney can assist you in making these transfers. The new owner should consent to the S election.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters