QUESTION

How to become a shareholder of a corporation when all the shareholders are dead and their heirs can't be found or are dead.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Corporate Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There would need to be an estate of a shareholder.  Why would you want to do this?  In that lies the answer.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2017 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters