QUESTION

How to change the name of an already formed California nonprofit corporation 501c3?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Corporate Law - California
More details to this question:
We have been registered as a CA Nonprofit since 1991. We have also filed a DBA for our new name as of last year. We would like to make it official and change our name permanently along with amending our current articles of incorporation to reflect our new direction and rebranding. When visiting the state site, it lists info for amending the articles but not changing the name. What would we need to do? And what would we need to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, all you need to do is amend your articles of incorporation using the form you found on the Secretary of State's website. If you check your original articles, article no. 1 is probably the name. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters